Here you will find what's been happening in the club and other stories of interest regarding triathlon and multisport in the local area. 

Committee members can post their own news reports here for public viewing under Latest News

New to this? Check out How to Submit an Article.

Congratulations to all our award recipients.

Club Champions

 Based on the new Club Champion criteria.

  Champion Runner-up
Overall Alexandra Keith (290)  
Senior Male Grant Sanderson (262) Toby Smith (232)
Senior Female Alexandra Keith (290) Linda Love (175)
Junior Male Ethan Sanderson (198) Che Buckley (118)
Junior Female Georgia Martin (197) Mia Whitford (54)

 

Checkout your own Club Champion Points

Outstanding Acheivement Award

 Ethan Sanderson

 

Senior Mini Triathlon - Bairnsdale

  Winner Runner-up
Overall Alexandra Keith  
Senior Male David Kinsey Grant Sanderson
Senior Female Alexandra Keith Linda Love
Junior Male Ethan Sanderson Jonte Treasure
Junior Female Georgia Martin

Philippa Treasure

Emma Belfield

Senior Mini Triathlon - Sale

  Winner Runner-up
Overall Dannielle Monaghan  
Senior Male Ben Osmand David Gardiner
Senior Female Danielle Monaghan Kym Renooy
Junior Male Kai McDonald Finn McDonald
Junior Female    

 

Kids Mini Triathlon - Bairnsdale

   Long Distance    Mid Distance    Micro Distance
1 Archibald Treasure 1 Archer Nuttall 1 Chelsea Rawlings
2 Owen Sanderson 2 Joel Rawlings 2 Caleb Morrison
3 Lockie Borisenko 3 Campbell Sanderson 3 Mya Rickuss

 

Kids Mini Triathlon - Sale

   Long Distance    Mid Distance    Micro Distance
1 Mia Whitford 1 Mitchell Dihood 1 Sam Dettbarn
2 James Westman 2 Tara Dihood 2 Nash Monaghan
3 Arki Vardy 3 Stuart Ray 3 Daphne Provily

 

Congratulations to all our award recipients.

Club Champions

 Based on the new Club Champion criteria.

  Champion Runner-up
Overall Alexandra Keith (254)  
Senior Male Toby Smith (234) Ryan Cross (232)
Senior Female Alexandra Keith (254) Sharon McAuliffe (192)
Junior Male Brendan Malcom (211) Ethan Sanderson (195)
Junior Female Megan Keil (178) Freya Veikkanen (110)

  

Outstanding Acheivement Award

 Tom Fisher

 

Service to Club - President's Award

 Linda Love

 

Senior Mini Triathlon - Bairnsdale

  Winner Runner-up
Overall John Nuttall  
Senior Male John Nuttall James Owen
Senior Female Alexandra Keith Laura Owen
Junior Male Ethan Sanderson Adam Beechy
Junior Female Emma Belfield Zoe Belfield

Senior Mini Triathlon - Sale

  Winner Runner-up
Senior Male David Gardiner Simon Whitford
Senior Female Jennifer O'Neill Danielle Monaghan
Junior Male Kai McDonald Ben Lang
Junior Female Jordan Rowand Megan Keil

 

Kids Mini Triathlon - Bairnsdale

   Long Distance    Mid Distance    Micro Distance
1 Cohen Frith 1 Joel Rawlings 1 Chelsea Rawlings
2 Che Buckley 2 Cadel Cross 2 Ned Sheridan
3 Pip Treasure 3 Curtis Wilmot 3 Charlotte Walkley

 

Kids Mini Triathlon - Sale

   Long Distance    Mid Distance    Micro Distance
1 Finn McDonald 1 Eddie Welgemoed 1 Harry Whitford
1 Renier Welgemoed 2 Maeve Hatwell 2 Grace Griebenow
2 Thomas Scott 3 Stuart Ray 3 Nash Monaghan
3 Arki Vardy    

 

Congratulations to all our award recipients.

Presentation dinner2016

Club Champions

 Wattle Point (400/18/4 handicapped)

Club Champion Kim Treasure
Runner-up Mick Hatwell
Junior Male Tom Fisher
Junior Female Brittany Johnston

 

Outstanding Acheivement Award

 Tom Fisher

Senior Mini Triathlon - Bairnsdale

  Winner Pts   Runner-up Pts
Senior Male James Owen 125   Toby Smith 120
Senior Female Alexandra Keith 107   Jacinta Preston 79
Junior Male Brendan Malcolm 88   Tom Fisher 84
Junior Female Brittany Johnston 74      

Senior Mini Triathlon - Sale

  Winner Pts   Runner-up Pts
Senior Male Simon Griebenow 48   Robbie Lawler 40
Senior Female Allison Heskey 38   Karla McKinllay 35
Junior Male Kai McDonald 43   Cohen Wade 32
Junior Female Taryn Grubb 18      

 Seniors 2016

Kids Mini Triathlon - Bairnsdale

  Long Distance Pts   Mid Distance Pts   Micro Distance Pts
1 Thomas Sewell 75      1 Kate Rossack 107 1 Joel Rawlings 114
2 James Ritchie 54      2 Ollie Van Den Einden 81 2 Cadel Cross 104
3 Che Buckley 43      3 Owen Sanderson 64 3 Chelsea Rawlings 99

 

Kids Mini Triathlon - Sale

  Long Distance Pts   Mid Distance Pts   Micro Distance Pts
1 Krystal Archer 70     1 Cara Heskey 60 1 Harry Whitford 65
2 Mia Whitford 50     2 Darcy Van Der Voort 54 2 Janella Archer 56
2 Finn McDonald 50     3 Harvey De Vercelli 52 3 Mitchell Dihood 44
3 Audrey Hatwell 38     3 Ivy Johnson 52      

kids2016